New River Valley Kennel Club Salem, VA 2014-08-03
Posted by: Mary Dukes
Total Entry: 1081
Best In Show
- Judge: Gloria Kerr
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Gloria Kerr
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Ha'Penny MiramarTheFabFawn
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Michael Kennedy
- Entry: 30
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Rachel DeSantos
- Breed: Vizsla
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Gloria Kerr
- Entry: 262
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCH Empty Nest It's Not About The Money
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Sporting Group
- Judge: Loraine Boutwell
- Entry: 245
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Ashdown's Time To Thrill
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCH Stargazer'n Wingfield Wait Wait Don't Tell
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCH Cerise Celtic Thunder
- Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
- Name: GCH Mallyree Here Comes The Son RN CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Dr. Robert A. Indeglia
- Entry: 122
- Breed: Bloodhound
- Name: GCH Flessner's International S'Cess
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCHP Starlite's Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth JC RN BN
- Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
- Name: GCH Bayaway Jersey's Due Process Of Law
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: CH Raquel Welch Of Malabo APD
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Toddie Clark
- Entry: 200
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCH Samaljankan's I'm The One At Nyrakym
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCH Bear N Mind's Stand Up And Cheer RN CD CGC
- Breed: Akita
- Name: GCH CR-Wicca's Trade Secret
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
- Entry: 108
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Angarda Deja Vu Looking At You
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: CH Sanherpinc Poporopo At Teritails
- Breed: Bedlington Terrier
- Name: CH LAMZ Strike A Pose RN
- Breed: Cesky Terrier
- Name: GCH Zlatapraha Gillespie Bluefire
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
- Entry: 164
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCH Sonnus Filho (Sanchez)
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCH Matriart LG Muffin
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCH Marlex Kisa Wildfire
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCH Ji Jo's And Shatara's High Voltage
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Jon R Cole
- Entry: 174
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCH Kan Sing's Po-Ba-Ri At Arundina
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: CH HIlsman's Lwolfranch Homer At Homewood
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCH Luminary Black Velvet Bejeweled With Pearls
- Breed: Lhasa Apso
- Name: CH Ta Sen I Won't Dance Don't Ask Me
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Charles E. Trotter
- Entry: 68
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Ha'Penny MiramarTheFabFawn
- Breed: Puli
- Name: GCH Cordmaker Topsy Turvey
- Breed: Smooth Collie
- Name: GCH Travler Kelise Overdrive
- Breed: Finnish Lapphund
- Name: GCH Lumiturpa Tapakka
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Houston Clark
- Entry: 4
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: Allstars Ingrid Bergman
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.