Cary Kennel Club Raleigh, NC 2018-03-21
Posted by: Mark Desrosiers
Total Entry: 1104
Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCHB Palomino Du Greffier Du Roi
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHP Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper
- Entry: 5
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Amelia Hedemark
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Mary Anne Brocious
- Entry: 295
- Breed: American Eskimo Dog
- Name: GCHG Anana's Rhinestone Cowboy CA CGCA
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper
- Entry: 5
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Victoria Tarr
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Mary Anne Brocious
- Entry: 295
- Breed: Boerboel
- Name: GCH Darkwater Eshu CGC
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
- Entry: 265
- Breed: Sussex Spaniel
- Name: GCH Kamand's Full Of Beans @ Erinhill
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light
- Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
- Name: GCH Tara's Utter Chaos
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHS Fyrethorn It's Elementary,BN,CGCA
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper
- Entry: 108
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCHB Palomino Du Greffier Du Roi
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry Say When
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCHP Hediyeh Mu Cephei Priya Fourever More
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHS Br Lake Park Sullivan
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mrs. Karen S. McFarlane
- Entry: 193
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: CH MB Van Gogh (Meza)
- Breed: Saint Bernard
- Name: GCHP Elba's Aristo Presto
- Breed: Black Russian Terrier
- Name: GCHP Oles Ognennu Zver CGCU
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
- Entry: 113
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA
- Breed: Russell Terrier
- Name: CH Kanix Don Domingo
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCH Atom De La 'pomme
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Jeffrery M. Bazell
- Entry: 149
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCHP Marlex Sunsprite Rose
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCHP Kaylen's General Kai Panda
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHG Guerin King Returns
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. David R. Miller
- Entry: 134
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Le Petit Prince De La Bete
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea,CD
- Breed: Schipperke
- Name: GCHP Rivendale's Barefoot Bandit
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCH Cher Ami's Center Of Attention
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Ms. Mary Anne Brocious
- Entry: 158
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHP Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCH Wind Spirit Rod's Amazing Grace
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Bugaboo's Let It Go Blu Mtn
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCHS Sweetwater's Blue Ribbon CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mr. Jeffrey G. Pepper
- Entry: 3
- Breed: Belgian Laekenois
- Name: Roughrags Journey of J-Boy
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.