Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon, Inc. Portland, OR 2018-01-19
Posted by: Bryan Martin
Total Entry: 2240
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr, Desmond J. Murphy
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHG Alpine's LBK Living On The Road
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr, Desmond J. Murphy
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Don Hanson
- Entry: 34
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Kylie Compton
- Breed: Bulldog
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Don Hanson
- Entry: 34
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Gillian Campbell
- Breed: Golden Retriever
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Karolynne M. McAteer
- Entry: 430
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: GCH Nipntuck Blame It On Fame
- Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
- Name: GCHG Whiskeytown Genesee On Tap MH
- Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
- Name: CH Oryxes Easy Chute Avalanche
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton
- Entry: 213
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHP Wiretap's Life Is A Highway
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHP Windborn Starline Heiress JC BN BCAT TKN
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHP Bedazzled Grand Marnier Of Mt.
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHP Kimani's Indelible Impression JC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel
- Entry: 425
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHP Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell
- Breed: Akita
- Name: GCH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCH Topaz Green Hornet
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
- Entry: 267
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHG Alpine's LBK Living On The Road
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Kingarthur Van Foliny Home
- Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
- Name: GCHB Posey Canyon Classic Hijinx
- Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCHP Noble's Random Reaction At Toria
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Ms. Betty Regina Leininger
- Entry: 219
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHP Oeste's In The Name Of Love
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCHG Kulana's Stand By Me
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCHS Wenshu In The Midnight Hour
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs Marge B Calltharp
- Entry: 253
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCHG Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHG Haloridge's Cruisin The Open Sea
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCHP Skyline Summerwind Order In The Court
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCH Broken Rds Can We Talk At Prunehill CDC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. Eric J. Ringle
- Entry: 307
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCHP Silverwood's Kiss Of Fire At Limelite
- Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
- Name: GCH JBB's Turn The Tables
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHP Syringa - Akadia The Corsair
- Breed: Old English Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Bugaboo's Let It Go Blu Mtn
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Ms. Joanne (Jan) N. Paulk
- Entry: 3
- Breed: Barbet
- Name: Astartes The Fender Bassman
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.