Decatur Alabama Kennel Club Decatur, AL 2017-11-11
Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea
Total Entry: 1050
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Mark Lucas
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Daenery's Stormborn
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Mark Lucas
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCH Hi-Win's Lucas At La-Buew
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Mark Lucas
- Entry: 18
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Ava Engel
- Breed: Papillon
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
- Entry: 322
- Breed: Redbone Coonhound
- Name: GCHS Sidearm Despicable Me
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Mark Lucas
- Entry: 18
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Mary Claire Ctibor
- Breed: Brittany
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
- Entry: 322
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCHB Goodlife's A Dozen Reasons To Love RN
Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
- Entry: 121
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHP Dream Hi's Don't Hate The Player Hate The Game
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHS Rusticwood Bentley Corsica TKN CD RE CGC
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHG Liebmeister Sawyer Brown JH CAA
- Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
- Name: GCHS Jubilee's Curveball Legend JH WC DS OA NAJ
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Janet M. Schwalbe
- Entry: 157
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Crossroads Trico Just Like Mike
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCHP Hediyeh Mu Cephei Priya Fourever More
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Sandachs X Factor At Greensboro ML
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mrs. Denise Cornelssen
- Entry: 130
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHG Lobato's Caught Red Handed
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCHG Legendary Rockstar CGC CGCA TKN
- Breed: Kuvasz
- Name: GCH Taliszman Pull The Perfect Pint CGC
- Breed: Bullmastiff
- Name: Bru Town's What Goes Around
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms. Claudia J. Seaberg
- Entry: 121
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Daenery's Stormborn
- Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
- Name: GCHP Ainle Something To Talk About
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: CH Well-Red Clifftops Sweet Calpurnia
- Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCHB Cashlane's Witch Of Blackbird Pond
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
- Entry: 191
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCH Hi-Win's Lucas At La-Buew
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCH Hallmark Jolei Super Powers
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCHP Orwick's Great Expectations
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: Ducky's If I Could Turn Back Time
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Stephanie S Hedgepath
- Entry: 145
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCHB Willo's Rolls Parked At MaGoo's House
- Breed: Nederlandse Kooikerhondje
- Name: GCH Hoecrest Marvelous Night For A Moondance
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: GCHS Judge's Big Bang CGC
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Ms. Janina K. Lauriin
- Entry: 178
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Legacy Legend's Caribbean Gem CGC
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHG Gryffin Celtic Blessing @ Boondocks
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHS Bellebrae Serenity's Valentino
- Breed: Finnish Lapphund
- Name: GCHS Peikkovuoren Talviturkki
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.