Marion Kennel Club, Inc. Fort Wayne, IN 2017-11-04
Posted by: Mike Szabo
Total Entry: 1397
Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH DC Walmar-Solo's OMG SL JE
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHG Somerset Wynzall Hashtag
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Dr. Adam Stafford King
- Entry: 42
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Megan Marshall
- Breed: Field Spaniel
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. James Donahue
- Entry: ---
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCH Summer Hill Bella B Magic
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Dr. Adam Stafford King
- Entry: 41
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Corinne Kolzow
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr. James Donahue
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHS Karmas Broadway Bound
Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Linda Robey
- Entry: 257
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCH Winfield'N Chebaco Just So You Know
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Cerise Blindside
- Breed: American Water Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Carolina's Running With The Hare BN CGC SH JHR RN
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCHB Highfield's N' Heywires Best Port In A Storm
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. D. Scott Pfeil
- Entry: 143
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH DC Walmar-Solo's OMG SL JE
- Breed: Pharaoh Hound
- Name: GCH Bazinga A Dream Of Spring For Mia
- Breed: Afghan Hound
- Name: GCH Xandali Bon Vivant
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHG Pinnacle Tennessee Whiskey
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. William (Bill) P Shelton
- Entry: 312
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCHG Onan House Of The Rising Sun
- Breed: Neapolitan Mastiff
- Name: GCH II Drago Gryphon
- Breed: Kuvasz
- Name: GCH Edera Glacier The Power Of Mo'ne
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCHP Darbydale's This Is How We Roll
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Dennis McCoy
- Entry: 115
- Breed: Norfolk Terrier
- Name: GCHG Yarrow Venerie Winning Ticket
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHS Fyrewyre Irresistible Force At Aljamar
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHP Hampton Court Broxden What In Carnation
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: CH Well-Red Clifftops Sweet Calpurnia
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
- Entry: 222
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHG Somerset Wynzall Hashtag
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz
- Breed: Affenpinscher
- Name: CH Yarrow Hi-Tech Drills N Skills
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCH Denian Sonic Boom Of Tab's
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
- Entry: 128
- Breed: Chow Chow
- Name: GCH Eastern-Magic Historial Moment
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: CH Bandog's A League Of His Own At TX Star
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCHS Ikon's Hooray For Hollywood
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHG Spotlight Maybe It's Maybelline
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Ms. Linda C. More
- Entry: 205
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHP Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHP Marquis' Hermes V Kenlyn
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHS Bellebrae Serenity's Valentino
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.