110818_wwg_Amaze110818_wwg_Nash110818_wwg_Utter110818_wwg_Nate110818_wwg_norman110818_wwg_Maverick110818_wwg_Diana110118_wwg_wilma110118_wwg_paige110118_wwg_Nina110118_wwg_Lizzee110118_wwg_posy110118_wwg_Sami

Vicksburg Kennel Club of Mississippi, Inc. Monroe, LA 2014-08-31

Posted by: Linda Hurlebaus

Total Entry: 971

Best In Show

  • Judge: Gloria Kerr
    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Bugaboo's Picture Perfect

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Gloria Kerr
    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHP By-U-Cal's Monkey On The Bayou

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Karen Skaggs
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Katie Kent
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: ---
    • Name: ---
    • Breed: ---

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: James White
  • Entry: 160
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCH Rainbow Splash's Ruggedly Handsome

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Bogy of Taiwan HK

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

      4th Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Kristen's On The Record With Ashmore

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHP By-U-Cal's Monkey On The Bayou

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: CH Appalachia's Allamyrra Hajji

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCH Ahmahr Nahr's Best Of The Best

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHP Iceage V. Tum-Tums Vriendjes

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
  • Entry: 153
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Derby's Toast With Gusto

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Willow Ridges Risky Business

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Stardust's See You At The Show RN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Dezperado's Hallelujah

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Randy Garren
  • Entry: 63
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: GCH Cragsmoor Good Time Charlie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Thunderwood's First Robin of Spring

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Gangways Mission Engineer

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Kelwyn's GM Freestyle Flyer

Toy Group

  • Judge: Joan Zielinski
  • Entry: 112
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Miletree Carnival

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Hitimes What The Inferno

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Wildfire On The Record

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Dojo's Suikoden Tenmei

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Sandy Wheat
  • Entry: 148
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH R-Lee Sparkle Plenty

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Lionhearts E-Z Always Betts On The RI

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Saks Winning Card

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: CH KC's Rolling And A Strolling

Herding Group

  • Judge: Robert Shreve
  • Entry: 182
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Bugaboo's Picture Perfect

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Heidelbergs Austin V Melissa

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Cibola's Brazos De Dios Of Adagio

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCH Buzzards Keely Does Vegas

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: James White
  • Entry: 5
    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo
    • Name: Parrigi's Cholla Chase


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.