Gold Country Kennel Club Grass Valley, CA 2014-08-30
Posted by: Jane Myers
Total Entry: 1287
Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Diane Young McCormick
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCH Naughty Norteno's Clik Clik Bang
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs. Diane Young McCormick
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCH Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
- Entry: 14
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: John Farley
- Breed: Rough Collie
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Michelle Cowin
- Entry: 190
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: CH Quail Run's Long Drink Of Silence
- Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Neudorf's Cool Hand Lukeafterhours
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHP Dream Hi's Don't Hate The Player Hate The Game
- Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCH Klass's Action Jackson
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
- Entry: 121
- Breed: Borzoi
- Name: GCH Majenkir Bookstor Vintage Glamour
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCH M & M's Fear The Beard
- Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
- Name: GCH Vin-Melca's Daggarwood Delight
- Breed: Bloodhound
- Name: GCHG Quiet Creek's Limited Edition
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Arley D. Hussin
- Entry: 250
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Skansens Leather & Lace Of Twilight
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCH Topaz Bad Action
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: CH Winmar's Chase 'N The Dream
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCH Peace River Silverice Solstice
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
- Entry: 78
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCH Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Regency's Play For Keeps
- Breed: Airedale Terrier
- Name: GCH Penaire Cash Game At Longvue
- Breed: Skye Terrier
- Name: GCH Talakan Trumpeter Swan
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Ms. Paulett DeLong
- Entry: 161
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCH Bellatak Vallee's Maximum Dream
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCH Cashin's Sizzling Bacon Bits
- Breed: Silky Terrier
- Name: GCH Hullablu's Hellzabob
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCH Mythical Traveling In Style
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Gary L. Doerge
- Entry: 148
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCH Naughty Norteno's Clik Clik Bang
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCH Newtnine Crown Of Queen
- Breed: Shiba Inu
- Name: GCH Gold Strike Takachiyo Go
- Breed: Lhasa Apso
- Name: CH Rufkins Hunk Of Burnin' Love
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr. David Bolus
- Entry: 205
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCH Paray's Preferential
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCH Coventry Fly Me To The Moon
- Breed: Puli
- Name: GCH Mt Hood's Leapin' Linni Of Tordar
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Wigglesworth Thriller
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
- Entry: 2
- Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
- Name: GCHG Abingtons Da Vinci
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.