121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Steel City Kennel Club, Inc. Crown Point, IN 2019-04-14

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 799

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandra E. King
    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Summits Don't Cry Over Spilled Milk

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandra E. King
    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHB Landmark-Divine Acres Kiss Myself, I'm So Pretty

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Alaina C. House
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Luke Waters
    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 73
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Summits Don't Cry Over Spilled Milk

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Carolina's Running With The Hare JH JHR CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: CH Venticalmi Pepper Bridge CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: CH Fairray Circus Circus

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert E Hutton
  • Entry: 77
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: CH Alures Unbridled Beauty Of The Desert

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: CH Kiarry's Happy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHB Kalina Ableaim Hats And Fashions DS SC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Hunderbar Hundeleben Druid's Fluid SL

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Gerard C. Penta
  • Entry: 206
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHB Landmark-Divine Acres Kiss Myself, I'm So Pretty

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Vondura's Let's Go Crazy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: CH Sittig's Diamond In An Ice Storm At Praire Hill RA CGC RN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: Lazy D's Ten Years Gone

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert E Hutton
  • Entry: 53
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH High Pointe Earth Angel

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Kilkenny's Across The Universe At Setanta

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Wynot Let It Be

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Blackanimastaffs Little Red Riddinghood

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. June A Penta
  • Entry: 125
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Wingssong This Could Be Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma Hekan Mini Cooper

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: CH Martin's Time Bomb Puff

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Quachitah Despicable Me

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan A. Lester
  • Entry: 117
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHP Dakota's Into The Woods

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHP Rivendale's Barefoot Bandit

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Dawin Huffish Follow My Heart

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Matisse Razzmatazz

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
  • Entry: 110
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Coventry Music Of The Night

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Harmony's The Point Of No Return

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Lambluv's A Wonderful Guy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Spanish Water Dog
    • Name: CH Pabiaga's New Kid In Town

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta
  • Entry: 5
    • Breed: Dutch Shepherd
    • Name: Cassowary's Verrassing


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.