Cyclone Country Kennel Club of Ames Des Moines, IA 2019-02-16
Posted by: Gina Wieser
Total Entry: 1186
Best In Show
- Judge: Dr Gareth Morgan-Jones
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHS Sterling Shine The Light
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCHB Sunrise Dragon Nikola
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Joseph Reno
- Entry: 33
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Katelyn Heiman
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Joseph Reno
- Entry: 33
- Class: Open Junior
- Name: Evan Catterson
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Sydney Marx
- Entry: 242
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCHG Wingfield's Chebaco Here And Now
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: GCHG Sandbar's Hardcore Hank JH
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: GCHP Everso's Toein' The Line JH
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Helene Nietsch
- Entry: 105
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHG Brazosski Ringo Starr At Rivendell
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry's Happy
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHS Upper Mountain Lambeau Leap At Devlynn
- Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
- Name: GCHG Aspen's It Takes A Thief
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Jim Owens
- Entry: 201
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCH Nanook's Alberta Clipper
- Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
- Name: GCHP Marshview Great Ballz Of Fire RA MX T2B MXJ CA RATO CGC
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCHS Rico's Put Me In Coach
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHG Arborhill's Hunk A Burning Love
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: David J.Kirkland
- Entry: 51
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCHS Wynot Let It Be
- Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
- Name: GCHS Doubloon's Extreme Gamer
- Breed: Bedlington Terrier
- Name: GCH Glaurieus Goes Supersonic
- Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
- Name: GCHG Kilkenny's Across The Universe At Setanta
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: David J.Kirkland
- Entry: 189
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCHB Sunrise Dragon Nikola
- Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
- Name: GCHB Tudorhurst Porthos of Sanchi
- Breed: Maltese
- Name: CH Martin's Time Bomb Puff
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHP Empee's Cyber Monday
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Debra Ferguson-Jones
- Entry: 110
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHP Dawin Steal My Heart
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHP Bret D Adventureland Star Coach
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: CH Legend's Life In Technicolor For Doo Dah
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: GCH Evergreen's Jasmine
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Dr Albert Bianchi
- Entry: 185
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHS Sterling Shine The Light
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Ragtyme Call Off The Search
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: GCHP Marquis 'Hermes V Kenlyn
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHG Idlewild Believing
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Joseph Reno
- Entry: 1
- Breed: Lancashire Heeler
- Name: Broken Wing's Prince Edward
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.