Central Iowa Kennel Club, Inc. Des Moines, IA 2019-01-20
Posted by: Gina Wieser
Total Entry: 903
Best In Show
- Judge: James Reynolds
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: James Reynolds
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCHB Sunrise Dragon Nikola
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Sue Goldberg
- Entry: 28
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Erin Turman
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Dr Steve Keating
- Entry: 325
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCHB Lin Shan's All Wheel Drive
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Sue Goldberg
- Entry: 28
- Class: Novice Senior
- Name: Isabella Pine
- Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Dr Steve Keating
- Entry: 325
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: CH Zelicaon's Magical Dakotah Wind
Sporting Group
- Judge: Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
- Entry: 156
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne
- Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Bow-K's After Mash
- Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
- Name: GCH Quiet Storm My Boys Wicked Smart CGCA TKA
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: GCHP Everso's Toein' The Line
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Dr Steve Keating
- Entry: 104
- Breed: Irish Wolfhound
- Name: CH Boondocks Atlas Shrugged
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHG Hilltop's Run Your Own Race RATN
- Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
- Name: GCHS Elgwood 'N Highpoint's Summit
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHG Deluxe Return On Investment
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr Steve Keating
- Entry: 151
- Breed: Standard Schnauzer
- Name: GCHG Sketchbook Rodeo Clown Ratn
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHG Landmark-Divine Acres Kiss Myself, I'm So Pretty
- Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHS Elsuli's Taj Mahal CGC
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCH Andel's Spirit Of America
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Sue Goldberg
- Entry: 54
- Breed: Irish Terrier
- Name: GCH Blaesing Sharob's Divine Dynasty
- Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
- Name: GCHG Abberann Lament For Owen Roe
- Breed: Australian Terrier
- Name: GCHS Temora Steal My Heart
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCHS Cumbria Ready Set Go
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Dr Steve Keating
- Entry: 130
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCHB Sunrise Dragon Nikola
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCH Blazen The Flying Scotsman
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCHG New Years Somerset Single Barrel Batch
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHP Heartland's Rip In Time
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Don Sutton
- Entry: 127
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCH Qazara Eternal Reign
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCHS Evolution's Know When To Hold 'Em
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: GCHS Enjoy's Bold North
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCH Arabelle's The Messenger
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Karen Hynek
- Entry: 153
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Lucky Brook' s Charmed CGC
- Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
- Name: GCH 4Paws Salt N' Pepper Crush
- Breed: Rough Collie
- Name: Tapestry Miss Moneypenny
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.