121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Southern Maryland Kennel Club West Friendship, MD 2019-01-06

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 915

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly D. Smith
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Legacy Oaks Emperor

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly D. Smith
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon R. Lyons
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Brielly Cipriotti
    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: CH Kostlich Undercover Cop Von Ursa

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon R. Lyons
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Ava Engel
    • Breed: Papillon

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
  • Entry: 216
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Legacy Oaks Emperor

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHS Tradewinds Ida Bomb CA JH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Pond Hollow Third Time's A Charm RN BN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: CH Spinfandel Solar Flair

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon R. Lyons
  • Entry: 116
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Passport's I Kissed A Girl SS

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Foxtail's Race To The Finish

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: CH Pun Kotzky Sweet Dreams Are Made Of This

      4th Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: GCH Trireme The Continental

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
  • Entry: 180
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCH Rivergrov's The Name Of The Game

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHG Rocket's oh No! It's Devo At Fahnestock

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCHG Bella Vita's Sambuca Malinari

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Rosalind Kramer
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: CH Cross The Rubicon Korbin Bay

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Whiskeybae Haslemere Habanera

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline M Rayner
  • Entry: 110
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH InVolo Man In The Mirror

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Tamarin Trebeck

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Shatara's & Shira's Figment Of Your Imaginatio

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: CH Whispering River's Magical Star Of Belaire

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carol White-Moser
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHB Slimline's Love Legacy Truth

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Delamer Salt Heir

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: CH Shear Royalty Magnificent Man O'War

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carol White-Moser
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Breal-Jogra's Isabella CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHS Avatar Bayshore Now You See Me PT RN CGCA DJ ACT2 TKP OA OAJ NF CA BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Cibola's Chispa At Kodar, RE FDC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Spanish Water Dog
    • Name: GCHB Emanuell Wavelet

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.