121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Nolan River Kennel Club Glen Rose, TX 2019-01-06

Posted by: Sue Vroom

Total Entry: 1436

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Bon'Amis Bad To The Bone

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Karasar's Enchantress

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Vern A Harvey
  • Entry: 31
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Madison Schlagel
    • Breed: Newfoundland

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
  • Entry: 437
    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCH Windrift's The Force Awakens

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Vern A Harvey
  • Entry: 31
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Kady Schneider
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
  • Entry: 437
    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS XIV Karat Special Place In My Heart At Brigadoon CGC

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
  • Entry: 202
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHB Saranac Tipsy Laird

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: Edlyn Maidstone I Like The Sound Of That

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Studio N Kytra's Kovered in Kashmere

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Labyrinth NMR Champagne Delight

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Eric Liebes
  • Entry: 177
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Karasar's Enchantress

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHS Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cirneco dell'Etna
    • Name: GCH Cy'Era Vesta

      4th Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: CH Gdab You've Got Everything Now

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Vern A Harvey
  • Entry: 235
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Bear N Mind's I'm Meant For Something Special CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boerboel
    • Name: GCHB Fuller's Simply Irresistible FDC CA RATO DJ DNA CGCA CGCU TKP

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: Sonnenschein Yanna Maria

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCH Zsigas's Getherways Von Boylon CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. David A. Alexander
  • Entry: 63
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: CH Ruffton's Cactus Cowboy

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: Gramercy Park In The Spotlight

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pegfield Tintern Tiggy-Winkle

      4th Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Challenger's Lead Belly @ Southern Star

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
  • Entry: 167
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Bon'Amis Bad To The Bone

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Zephyr Irresistible

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: CH Shoreline's Carmel Apple with Nuts

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Johnny R Shoemaker
  • Entry: 197
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHS Sunfall's Smoke Gets In Your Eyes

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH La Bete Quintessential Gentleman At Lrecirique

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: Myarka Oh So Handsome

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS All Around Funny Girl of Riverside

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Merle Taylor
  • Entry: 232
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: GCH Montague De La Vie En Rose At BWK

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Heidelberg's Hanna Bonnie T

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Adagio N Belbrook's Espirit de Fantasia

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Kingsbury Claymore Lucky Venture

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Vern A Harvey
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Russian Toy
    • Name: Rock Den Tonya Gromyro


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.