121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Southern Maryland Kennel Club West Friendship, MD 2019-01-05

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 965

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCH River Groves The Name Of The Game

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Breal-Jogra's Isabella CGC

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jan Swayze-Curry
  • Entry: 17
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Brielly Cipriotti
    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Maidenhead's Renegade

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jan Swayze-Curry
  • Entry: 17
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Olivia Persinger
    • Breed: Greyhound

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Pun Kotzky Sweet Dreams Are Made Of This

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon R. Lyons
  • Entry: 222
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Legacy Oaks Emperor

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCH Bran Linn Amulet

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHS Auburn's Dashing Dexter

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Diadem J Sun Farms Solve The Case

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carol White-Moser
  • Entry: 116
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH CJ's Sweet Georgia Brown

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Passport's I Kissed A Girl SS

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: CH Luke Wilson Of Malabo APD

      4th Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCHB DC Gladkii Veter Ravens Wood, SC CGC

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cathy H. Daugherty
  • Entry: 203
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCH River Groves The Name Of The Game

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHS Nighthawk's Antonio Banderas Too CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Sammantic Querida

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Elite's Mystical Spitfire

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: CH Country Girl Kiss Me Lola

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Whiskeybae Haslemere Habanera

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Tamarin Trebeck

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: CH Rockhurst's Tickled Pink

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: Whispering River's Crown Prince Charm

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: CH Katsa Beverly Leslie

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly D. Smith
  • Entry: 110
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHB Slimline's Love Legacy Truth

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Fierce's Mission Critical For TX Star

      4th Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Delamer Salt Heir

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cathy H. Daugherty
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Breal-Jogra's Isabella CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Eclipse De La Petite Ferme De Wihr

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Canaan Dog
    • Name: GCHG Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek

      4th Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCHS Deauville Dutchibo Diebene

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.