121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Nolan River Kennel Club Glen Rose, TX 2019-01-05

Posted by: Sue Vroom

Total Entry: 1445

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHB Saranac Tipsy Laird

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Ann H Roth
  • Entry: 32
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Marilyn Dempsey
    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Merle Taylor
  • Entry: 444
    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: Svora's White Stag

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Ann H Roth
  • Entry: 32
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Madison Schlagel
    • Breed: Newfoundland

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Merle Taylor
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCH Straight Arrow's Feel The Heat With Corral West

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
  • Entry: 201
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHB Saranac Tipsy Laird

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Master of T Arts

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Amica MWM Chance To Shine DS CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Studio N Kytra's Kovered in Kashmere

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Ann H Roth
  • Entry: 175
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Karasar's Enchantress

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Burlwood N Acadia's Margarita

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
  • Entry: 237
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Twister's Norclique Star Of River Song

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH CVA's Protector At Elkheart

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Nambe Beowulf Right As Rain BN CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Bear N Mind's I'm Meant For Something Special CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn Taylor
  • Entry: 64
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pegfield Tintern Tiggy-Winkle

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: CH Ruffton's Cactus Cowboy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Challenger's Lead Belly @ Southern Star

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Full Throttle's Justin Time!

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Johnny R Shoemaker
  • Entry: 170
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: CH Sunrise Dragon Mister Twister

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCH Zephyr Irresistible

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Polar Arabian's If You Love Me

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Stein
  • Entry: 198
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: Legaxy Majesty's One Way To The Beach

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS All Around Funny Girl of Riverside

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Acorn & Gumbo's Little Preppy Girl

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS D' Toledo 'The Handsome Man' Muneco

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer
  • Entry: 234
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Heidelberg's Hanna Bonnie T

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Adagio N Belbrook's Espirit de Fantasia

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: CH Montague De La Vie En Rose At BWK

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCH Bon Idee's Mark My Word BN RN CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Russian Toy
    • Name: Forver Torilan Valentino Iz Pinnacle


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.