121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Conroe Kennel Club Conroe, TX 2018-12-02

Posted by: Sue Vroom

Total Entry: 1364

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Thomas Nesbitt
    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pegfield Tintern Tiggy-Winkle

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Thomas Nesbitt
    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Cinnabon's Bedrock Bombshell

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Brian Livingston
  • Entry: 30
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Grace Stewart
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Judith A Brown
  • Entry: 368
    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Bear N Mind's I'm Meant For Something Special CGC

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Brian Livingston
  • Entry: 30
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Samantha Elliott
    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Judith A Brown
  • Entry: 368
    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: Vin-Melca's Mikanon Brewmaster

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert L Vandiver
  • Entry: 244
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHS Sweetwood's Knave of Hearts

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Clussex Lord Teflon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Killara's Brighter Than The Sun TD SH RATO

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Gloria L. Geringer
  • Entry: 147
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: Granvalero's Shining Star SL

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHG All About Cactus Jack's Showtime

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: CH Thaon's Speedway

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCHB Quiquen Folklore

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
  • Entry: 274
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Cinnabon's Bedrock Bombshell

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Foxfire's Alltimate Wanna Be

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: CH Corazon Wild Wind Pedal To The Medal CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Koba's Snowfall's Texas Lonestar

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. David B. Swartwood
  • Entry: 90
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pegfield Tintern Tiggy-Winkle

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Taliesin Oscar Winner

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Wynwood's Reflection Of Buster Rascal

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Hairless Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Poise Wild Thing By Strider

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 183
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCH Winterfell's Almost An Angel At St Johns

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: CH Infiniti She's Got Legs

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: Timeless Stella By Starlight Aero

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 149
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Le Petit Prince De La Bete

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHS Sunfall's Smoke Gets In Your Eyes

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Acorn & Gumbo's Little Preppy Girl

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: CH Seabee's King Louie D' Kokopelli's At Koba

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 204
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Syringa - Akadia The Corsair

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: Inquest U Got The Look of She-Rock

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Ragtyme Call Off The Search

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Aubrey's Mystery Date For XIV Karat

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Robert L Vandiver
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Barbet
    • Name: Bluebonnet's Delilah


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.