110818_wwg_Amaze110818_wwg_Nash110818_wwg_Utter110818_wwg_Nate110818_wwg_norman110818_wwg_Maverick110818_wwg_Diana110118_wwg_wilma110118_wwg_paige110118_wwg_Nina110118_wwg_Lizzee110118_wwg_posy110118_wwg_Sami

Decatur Alabama Kennel Club Decatur, AL 2018-11-09

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 889

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHG All About Cactus Jack's Showtime

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Debra E. Tessman-Van Leaven
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Mindi Haley Coker
    • Breed: Irish Setter

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan
  • Entry: 246
    • Breed: White Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Glentom Matrix Raisin'Hell With Innova

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Debra E. Tessman-Van Leaven
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Madison Wertz
    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan
  • Entry: 246
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHB MBISS Lakeshore's Love Bug RATI

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
  • Entry: 115
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Foxwood's Ivywood Fusion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Crossroad Jockeyhill Big Girls Don't Cry

      4th Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Xotica B Bib'N'Tux One Shining Moment

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Hal T. Biermann
  • Entry: 137
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHG All About Cactus Jack's Showtime

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCH Aariel's Precious Jewel CGCA BN JC CA TKN RN SEN SBN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH Sidekick's Life In The Fast Lane

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Brownwood Adele V Digram SS

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
  • Entry: 146
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Rummer Run Maximus Commander In Chief

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCH Corazon Wild Wind Pedal To The Medal CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Vondura's Let's Go Crazy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: CH PRF Fendane Have I Gone Mad

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Patricia Anne Keenan
  • Entry: 78
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHB LBK's Rebel And Proud Seven Spanish Angels

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Steele Force With Tenn Penn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Ainle Something To Talk About

      4th Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: CH Cragsmoor Goodtimes At Bannerdown

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Allen L. Odom
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Hi-Win's Lucas At Da-Buew

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma's Promise Key-Per

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCH Hallmark Jolei Rock-Et My World

      4th Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHG That's Sun Ray At Pilosus

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Shreve
  • Entry: 133
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Wintergarden The Heat Is On

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHB Rebelrun Rebellion At Elite

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHS Sunfall's Smoke Gets In Your Eyes

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Aldea You Don't Know Jack

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Annella Cooper
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCHB Cornus One In A Row RN CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Ragtyme Call Off The Search

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Lucky Brook' s Charmed CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Ken-Bear's Got Some 'Splainin To Do

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Margo E. Klinger
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.