101118_wwg_Pancho101118_wwg_nexpa101218_wwg_Prince101118_wwg_shakespeare101118_wwg_Katniss101118_wwg_blade101118_wwg_casino101118_wwg_Groovy100418_wwg_NASH092718_wwg_junior100418_wwg_Raul100418_wwg_Maverick

Stone City Kennel Club Joliet, IL 2018-10-07

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 378

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Brian Meyer
    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Brian Meyer
    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Wingssong Winning Colors

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Mary V. Murphy
  • Entry: 3
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Cassidy Hanover
    • Breed: Great Pyrenees

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Mary V. Murphy
  • Entry: 3
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: William Stone
    • Breed: Newfoundland

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Charlene G. Rutar
  • Entry: 88
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHS RouxChien Rock Star Of The Pack JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCH Harlequin That Thing You Do

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Sapphire Barricade

      4th Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Clussexx Trouble Never Takes A Holiday

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Denny C. Mounce
  • Entry: 20
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCH C-Quest Jokuba No Matter What

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCH Vikrest Secret Agent AX AXJ

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Trabeiz Hundeleben Philippe Philoppe MW

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Kiarry's Naughty Natalie

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH MB Van Gogh

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHG Milleniums Ain't No Stopping Us RN CGCA TT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Hausful's One For The Road

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Denny C. Mounce
  • Entry: 25
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Hairless Terrier
    • Name: Bur-Way Hi-Life Behave Yourself CM

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: Gingerblu How Do You Like Me Now

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCH Temora Southern Comfort

      4th Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: CH Architechture XYZ At Quiggins

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Denny C. Mounce
  • Entry: 62
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Wingssong Winning Colors

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHS Brylee's Endless Love

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: CH Alfa Laval Ayron Dog

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: CH Lon-Du Ven Mar Little Rascal

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 45
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Hearts and Arrows

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Kan Sing's Ambrier's Kora La

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHS Whispering Lane's Just Right For Morninglow

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: CH Berenbrock's When In Rome At Julre

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 46
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Sumerwynd's Amadeus Of Inchallah

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Carloway Frozen At Stasec

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Tervuren
    • Name: StarBright Pasons Onassis CD BN RN OA NAP NF

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: CH Clayview's One More Time CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.