101118_wwg_Pancho101118_wwg_nexpa101218_wwg_Prince101118_wwg_shakespeare101118_wwg_Katniss101118_wwg_blade101118_wwg_casino101118_wwg_Groovy100418_wwg_NASH092718_wwg_junior100418_wwg_Raul100418_wwg_Maverick

Augusta Kennel Club, Inc. North Augusta, SC 2018-10-07

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 494

Best In Show

  • Judge: Jon Cole
    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Jon Cole
    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Sassafras One's Vogelflight Honor To (Eli)

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Joy Brewster
  • Entry: 4
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Paige Giebel
    • Breed: Brittany

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Joy Brewster
  • Entry: 4
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Tamara Uredi
    • Breed: Cane Corso

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Jim Frederiksen
  • Entry: 59
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHB Tail'z End Turbo Power From Dual Lane's CGC JH TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCH Jusright The Dark Knight CD JH RA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: CH Chappell's Miss Moneypenny

Hound Group

  • Judge: Michael Canalizo
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Leoralee's Let's Boogie With Barstool MW

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bluetick Coonhound
    • Name: GCHB Evenstar-Westridge One Hail Of A Man

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Silvershadow's Dragon Rose Elessar

      4th Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH Sidekick's Life In The Fast Lane

Working Group

  • Judge: Jon Cole
  • Entry: 70
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Julian Farm's Sweet Southern Comfort

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Fireside's Drums Of Autumn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Chevaliers Du Roland's Pumpkin Pie

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: Silverhill's Apprentice

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Jim Frederiksen
  • Entry: 49
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: Falling Branch Never Ending Story

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Menusha's This Girl Is On Fire

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Sha-D Blue's She's Got That Boom Boom Pow

      4th Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Rockstaff Celtic Guardian CGC RATN

Toy Group

  • Judge: Michael Canalizo
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Rocyn's Uptown Girl

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCH Wenrick's N Palaquins They Call Me Mr. Bates

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Pramada's Naughty Little Stinker

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH Pasco Ridin' The Storm Out

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Joy Brewster
  • Entry: 59
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Sassafras One's Vogelflight Honor To (Eli)

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: CH Rockstar's You Want Fries With That?

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: CH Dreammaker Salishan Total Eclipse Of My Heart

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: Incredabulls Bankroll Bentley

Herding Group

  • Judge: Joy Brewster
  • Entry: 46
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Qubic's Tru Blu At Peek-A-Boo CD PCD BN RA CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Snowhill's Zak Misha Z Star Pons CDX NFP AXP TKI CGC CD NAP NAJP

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Spanish Water Dog
    • Name: CH Emanuell Wavelet

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Trifecta Honey Brie

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Joy Brewster
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Peruvian Inca Orchid
    • Name: Cocoa Huatuntupaq


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.