110818_wwg_Amaze110818_wwg_Nash110818_wwg_Utter110818_wwg_Nate110818_wwg_norman110818_wwg_Maverick110818_wwg_Diana110118_wwg_wilma110118_wwg_paige110118_wwg_Nina110118_wwg_Lizzee110118_wwg_posy110118_wwg_Sami

West Central Oklahoma Kennel Club Elk City, OK 2018-09-09

Posted by: Sue Vroom

Total Entry: 500

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. James J. Ham
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. James J. Ham
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHP Pinnacle Tennessee Whiskey

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Marilyn Dempsey
    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen S. McFarlane
  • Entry: 161
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Melony D. Lopez
    • Breed: Miniature Poodle

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen S. McFarlane
  • Entry: 161
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
  • Entry: 43
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Amica & Blueprint Take 'Em By Storm DJ

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Dalin's West Coast Connection

      4th Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Clussex Lord Teflon

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Laurie King Telfair
  • Entry: 91
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHP Pinnacle Tennessee Whiskey

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCHB Quiquen Folklore

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCHB Houla's Expecto Patronum

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Reblow's Silver Lining

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Judith A Brown
  • Entry: 54
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Oles Ognennu Zver CGCU

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boerboel
    • Name: GCH Fuller's Simply Irrestible FDC CA RATO DN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Greybeard BCB Yamada Kuma Go

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Cambria's Limited Edition

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. James J. Ham
  • Entry: 23
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Red Rock Surfin Safari

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: Spindletop's Miles And Miles of Texas

      3rd Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCH Skyehigh's Miss Hyperion

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Wildtrout 42 At Fox Run

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen S. McFarlane
  • Entry: 111
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Casa Blanca's Make A Wish

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCHS Marchwind Sweet Victory

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Flashfires Shaws Calling Dibbs

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Grace M. Fritz
  • Entry: 64
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Finnish Spitz
    • Name: GCHS Kunniaka's Whizz Bang Wallop

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: CH Kurojishi Go Akakiyosou

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHS Majesty Legaxy Asia's Crown Jewel

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Acorn & Gumbo's Little Preppy Girl

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Laurie King Telfair
  • Entry: 73
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Love That Jimmy Fallon CM

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: Renegade's Pay'n It Forwart At Dawn Heir HSAs

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Entlebucher Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Chellenger Gana Todo

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCH Fu You Yuan Odin Firestone

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.