James River Kennel Club, Inc. Salem, VA 2018-08-01
Posted by: Mary Dukes
Total Entry: 793
Best In Show
- Judge: Dr. Anne Gallant
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: CH MB Van Gogh (Meza)
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Dr. Anne Gallant
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH DC Walmar-Solo's OMG SL JE
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Cathleen Rubens
- Entry: 12
- Class: Master
- Name: Adrianna Martin
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Jon Cole
- Entry: 242
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
- Name: CH Mystique's Wild In Paradise CGC
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Cathleen Rubens
- Entry: 12
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Imre Mancini
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Jon Cole
- Entry: 242
- Breed: Bullmastiff
- Name: GCHS Eloc And Carolina's Sam I Am!
Sporting Group
- Judge: Jon Cole
- Entry: 166
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Foxwoods Ivywood Fusion
- Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
- Name: GCHP Flatford Ruffles and Flourishes MH
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCH Random Legacy Dylan Du Revention
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHG Evergreen Set Fire To The Rain
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Dennis Gallant
- Entry: 97
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH DC Walmar-Solo's OMG SL JE
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHS Torquay Star Spangled Banner
- Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
- Name: GCHB Isbjorn Dunharrow's Dreamchaser
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCH Sporting Fields Love And Shenanigans
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Cathleen Rubens
- Entry: 127
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: CH MB Van Gogh (Meza)
- Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHG Von Engel's Designated Driver From Indian Hill
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCHG Velo's Paloma Picasso V Vision
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHG Rivergrove's The Name Of The Game
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Dana Cline
- Entry: 83
- Breed: Norfolk Terrier
- Name: GCHG Yarrow Venerie Winning Ticket
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCHG Brightluck Money Talks
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
- Name: GCHP Destineez Wild Blue Yonder
- Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
- Name: GCHG Kilkenny's Across The Universe At Setanta
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: James Reynolds
- Entry: 113
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz
- Breed: English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
- Name: GCH Southdown Fait Accompli
- Breed: Papillon
- Name: GCHP Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCHS Sanderlin Dances Thru The Galaxy
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Kimberly Meredith Cavanna
- Entry: 84
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCH Brighton Aris Ascension
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCH Sassafras One's Vogelflight's Honor To "Eli"
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Kan Sing's Ambrier's Kora La
- Breed: Coton de Tulear
- Name: GCHS Just Incredible Burberry London
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: James Reynolds
- Entry: 116
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCH Sendero Here We Go At Charson
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: GCHB Coastalviews Blueberry Hill
- Breed: Belgian Tervuren
- Name: GCHS Jagger DuPas Des Sept Vallees CGC TD
- Breed: Berger Picard
- Name: CH Gotham De La Jassette Du Cap Del Mas
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: James Reynolds
- Entry: 2
- Breed: Belgian Laekenois
- Name: Flaxfields I Got A Roughside CM4
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.