071818_wwg_Wilma071818_wwg_prince071818_wwg_utter071818_wwg_katniss071818_wwg_faggia071818_wwg_harvey071818_wwg_sade071818_wwg_Zeus071218_wwg_Purple071218_wwg_nik071218_wwg_trump071218_wwg_morgan071218_newwwg_Andy071218_wwg_junior

Texas Kennel Club, Inc. Dallas, TX 2018-07-08

Posted by: Sue Vroom

Total Entry: 1809

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Sam Houston McDonald
    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Bugaboo's Let It Go Blu Mtn

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Logan Yankowski
    • Breed: Great Dane

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Dyna Vestal
    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Kerry Lee
  • Entry: 309
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Clerwood Silhouette Speed Of Light

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Starwood's Reinhard V Dietz CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Killara's Brighter Than The Sun TD SH RATO

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: Contigo's Late Night Snack

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Douglas A Johnson
  • Entry: 247
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH Palomino Du Greffier Du Roi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH Iceage V Tum-Tum Vriendjes

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCHB Quiquen Folklore

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHS Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. P. Levi Marsman
  • Entry: 272
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Foxfire's Alltimate Wanna Be

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHB Eastwind's Float Like a Butterfily

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Wildside's Get Off My Cloud

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. R C Williams
  • Entry: 181
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCH Atom De La 'pomme

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: Menushas Pancho Villa

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: CH Pegfield Tintern Tiggy-Winkle

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Taliesin Oscar Winner

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Johnny R Shoemaker
  • Entry: 290
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Oeste's In The Name Of Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Hi-Win's Lucas At Da-Buew

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHS Crown Jewel Royal Treasure At Adaugeo

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: Pomhaven's Chase The Dream

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Chris A Levy
  • Entry: 250
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCH Cilantro (Arena)

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Le Petit Prince De La Bete

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Majesty Legaxy Asia's Crown Jewel

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Arabelle's The Messenger

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Kerry Lee
  • Entry: 223
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Bugaboo's Let It Go Blu Mtn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: CH Fu You Yuan Odin Firestone

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Abingtons Way Out West

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Brookshire Serene Lunar Luxury

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.