National Capital Kennel Club, Inc. West Friendship, MD 2018-07-08
Posted by: James Mitchell
Total Entry: 1297
Best In Show
- Judge: W.Terry Stacy
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Foxwood Ivywood Fusion
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: W.Terry Stacy
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: C.T.Geise
- Entry: 15
- Class: Master
- Name: Angela J. Cipriotti
- Breed: Boston Terrier
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Billie Kellogg Kneale
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: CH Skyline's Path To The Highest Peak NAJ
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: C.T.Geise
- Entry: 15
- Class: Master
- Name: Emma Rogers
- Breed: Bloodhound
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Billie Kellogg Kneale
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Saint Bernard
- Name: GCHS Noble Creek's Don't Stop Believin
Sporting Group
- Judge: Lee Steeves
- Entry: 258
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCH Foxwood Ivywood Fusion
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: GCHG Cache River Albridens Cutie Patootie
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: Southern Malmason Jalapeno Business
- Breed: Vizsla
- Name: Brittania Come On Over
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Frederick R Vogel
- Entry: 165
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry's Naughty Natalie
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHS Karasar's Iconic
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCH C.J.S Sweet Georgia Brown
- Breed: Bloodhound
- Name: GCH Cornerstone's Wyatt Earp
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Catherine Cooper
- Entry: 237
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: CH MB Van Gogh
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCHP Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel
- Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
- Name: GCHG Von Engel's Designated Driver From Indian Hill
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Louise Leone
- Entry: 107
- Breed: Airedale Terrier
- Name: GCH Yeloman Longvue G'Day Mate
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCH Skyehigh's Miss Hyperion
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCH Lianerchfens Henchard Of
- Breed: Skye Terrier
- Name: CH Linum The Juggler
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Richard Bohannon
- Entry: 142
- Breed: Toy Poodle
- Name: GCHS Smash JP Coppenhagen
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCHB Kaylen Generai Kai Panda
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: CH Team Estaban Love Story
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Elaine Lessig
- Entry: 163
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHG Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Kan Sing's Ambrier's Kora La
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Halobridge's Cruisin The Open Sea
- Breed: Lhasa Apso
- Name: GCHG Siimline's Love Legacy Truth
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Jacqueline L. Stacy
- Entry: 198
- Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCHP Riverside Get Over It
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: CH Coastalview's Blueberry Hill
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCH Sandero's Here We Go At Charson
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Briarpatch Give Your Heart Away RN HT
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.