071818_wwg_Wilma071818_wwg_prince071818_wwg_utter071818_wwg_katniss071818_wwg_faggia071818_wwg_harvey071818_wwg_sade071818_wwg_Zeus071218_wwg_Purple071218_wwg_nik071218_wwg_trump071218_wwg_morgan071218_newwwg_Andy071218_wwg_junior

National Capital Kennel Club, Inc. West Friendship, MD 2018-07-08

Posted by: James Mitchell

Total Entry: 1297

Best In Show

  • Judge: W.Terry Stacy
    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Foxwood Ivywood Fusion

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: W.Terry Stacy
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: C.T.Geise
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Angela J. Cipriotti
    • Breed: Boston Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Billie Kellogg Kneale
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Skyline's Path To The Highest Peak NAJ

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: C.T.Geise
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Emma Rogers
    • Breed: Bloodhound

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Billie Kellogg Kneale
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: GCH Noble Creek's Don't Stop Believin

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Lee Steeves
  • Entry: 258
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Foxwood Ivywood Fusion

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCH Cache River Albridens Cutie Patootie

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: Southern Malmason Jalapeno Business

      4th Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: Brittania Come On Over

Hound Group

  • Judge: Frederick R Vogel
  • Entry: 165
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Kiarry's Naughty Natalie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Karasar's Iconic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH C.J.S Sweet Georgia Brown

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCH Cornerstone's Wyatt Earp

Working Group

  • Judge: Catherine Cooper
  • Entry: 237
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH MB Van Gogh

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHB Von Engel's Designated Driver From Indian Hill

      4th Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Louise Leone
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: CH Yeloman Longvue G'Day Mate

      2nd Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: CH Skyehigh's Miss Hyperion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Lianerchfens Henchard Of

      4th Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: GCH Linum The Juggler

Toy Group

  • Judge: Richard Bohannon
  • Entry: 142
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: CH Smash JP Coppenhagen

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCHB Kaylen Generai Kai Panda

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: Team Estaban Love Story

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Elaine Lessig
  • Entry: 163
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Stone Run Afternoon Tea CD

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Kan Sing's Ambrier's Kora La

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Halobridge's Cruisin The Open Sea

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Siimline's Love Legacy Truth

Herding Group

  • Judge: Jacqueline L. Stacy
  • Entry: 198
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Riverside Get Over It

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Coastalview's Blueberry Hill

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Sandero's Here We Go At Charson

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Briarpatch Give Your Heart Away RN HT

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.