062118_wwg_skittles062118_wwg_Bono062118_wwg_Shelby062118_wwg_morgan062118_wwg_artie062118_wwg_cash062118_wwg_Martin061418_wwg_NASH061418_wwg_sweetpea061418_wwg_Purple061418_wwg_Wilma061418_wwg_prince061418_wwg_hillary061418_wwg_fannie061418_wwg_Copperfield

Longshore-Southport Kennel Club, Inc. Norwalk, CT 2018-06-10

Posted by: Patricia Proctor

Total Entry: 852

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr, Edward F. Lyons, Jr.
    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Edward F. Lyons
    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Kamand's Full Of Beans @ Erinhill

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jinny Nealon
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Kate Hynes
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Theresa L. Hundt
  • Entry: 243
    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Karma's Lunar Blazing Jet Star

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jinny Nealon
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Johanna Green
    • Breed: French Bulldog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Theresa L. Hundt
  • Entry: 243
    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: Paxon's Lady Sapphire Lakeland Jewel

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
  • Entry: 192
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Kamand's Full Of Beans @ Erinhill

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHG Heelmark's Roop Tera Mastana,CGC,SH,CA.

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCH Boris

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Edgewood Insider Information

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
  • Entry: 83
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Ibizan Hound
    • Name: GCH Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes Open

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCHG Relic's Big Bang Theory Of Dagoba

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: CharterOak Tribesman Of Grandeur

      4th Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHG Topsfield Sanchu Poppycock

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marie Ann Falconer
  • Entry: 196
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: CH Sammantic Querida

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC Kennel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHS Triple Crown's Off And Running

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHB Far Away Moonstruck Over Manhattan, AX AXJ OF CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor
  • Entry: 93
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Foxhaus Catching Fire At Foxhollow

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Sparwyn N Invercrest Thoroughly Miss Tillie

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Miller's Wonderful Walter Of Thistledew

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: CH Teabear's Something To Crow About

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH Kimro's One I A Minion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCH Melitica Prima Ballerina Ana Pavlova

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Onelove Just Can't Drive 55

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor
  • Entry: 65
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Autimn Hills Superhero

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: CH Bandog's A League Of His Own At TX Star

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: Sidestreet Shameless

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Turning Stone 'N' Erin's Best Man @ JJ's Royal Blanche

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marie Ann Falconer
  • Entry: 93
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Bagatelle Moon Light Drive

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Kysarah Sholan Paint It Black

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Propwash Seafire

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHB Lacey's Ewe Know Ewe Want Me

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Ms. Theresa L. Hundt
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.