121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Asheville Kennel Club, Inc. Fletcher, NC 2018-06-10

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 803

Best In Show

  • Judge: Nicholas G Frost
    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Nicholas G Frost
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Brightluck Money Talks

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ryan Horvath
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Olivia Eichelberger
    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Minna-Liisa Koltes
  • Entry: 288
    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Passport Sea Air

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ryan Horvath
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Johnny Wehry
    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Minna-Liisa Koltes
  • Entry: 288
    • Breed: Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Snowhill's Zak Misha Z Starpons CGC CDX NFP AXP OJP TKI

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Linda Riedel
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Scion Clean Sweep

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Xotica N Bib "N" Tux One Shining Moment

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Ridgeview Farms Treasure WC

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCH BJ's Festivity Family Tree JH

Hound Group

  • Judge: Tom Kirstein
  • Entry: 103
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: GCHS Kayseas Special K

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Passport's I Kissed A Girl SS

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Redbone Coonhound
    • Name: GCH My She Dances Like Uma Thurman

      4th Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: GCH GrandCru Sine Qua Non

Working Group

  • Judge: Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 115
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Oles Ognennij zver CGCU

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Holly Woods Shake Your Money Maker

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHG Double Q's Spot On At Derby

      4th Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: CH Southports O'Danny Boy

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Cindy Vogels
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Brightluck Money Talks

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHP Destineez Wild Blue Yonder

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Taliesin Oscar Winner

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Lord Whittfield From The House of Steele Tennte

Toy Group

  • Judge: Darryl Vice
  • Entry: 109
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin' On The Ritz

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCH Winterfell's Almost An Angel At St Johns

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Starfire's Do I Make You Nervous

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH Pasco Ridin' The Storm Out

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Claudia Seaberg
  • Entry: 103
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Brighton Aris Asension

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG SunnyOaks One And Done

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Hickory Hill QB's My Kinda Pretty

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Carousel's Polar Express

Herding Group

  • Judge: Minna-Liisa Koltes
  • Entry: 121
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Dynasty's Fire Storm

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Gryffin Celtic Blessing @ Boondocks

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Moonbaby's The Legend Continues

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: GCHG Uretopia N Outrun Bold Venture

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.