071818_wwg_Wilma071818_wwg_prince071818_wwg_utter071818_wwg_katniss071818_wwg_faggia071818_wwg_harvey071818_wwg_sade071818_wwg_Zeus071218_wwg_Purple071218_wwg_nik071218_wwg_trump071218_wwg_morgan071218_newwwg_Andy071218_wwg_junior

Steel City Kennel Club, Inc. Crown Point, IN 2018-04-15

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 828

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHB Xeralane's Bite Me

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Luke Waters
    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Alaina C. House
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
  • Entry: 110
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Brightwater Gilchrist Dreaming Out Loud

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCH Winfield'N Chebaco Just So You Know

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHS RouxChien Rock Star Of The Pack JH

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Flying Nico De Himmelstein

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: 79
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP DC Walmar-Solo's OMG SL JE

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHG Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Starlite's Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth JC RN BN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHB Colleen's Nancy At Carowynd

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. David Bolus
  • Entry: 186
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHB Tanimara's Awesome Irish Creme

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCH Vonbaker's Don't Look Back

      4th Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHG Milleniums Aint No Stopping Us Now

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: 49
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Temora Say It With Bacon

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Fyrewyre Irresistible Force At Aljamar

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Abberann Phelan

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
  • Entry: 156
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Karma's Promise Key-Per

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Kbpride Rattlebridge Fergus

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Bar-Net Rockys Little Dillio

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCH Winterfell's Almost An Angel At St Johns

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. David Bolus
  • Entry: 118
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHB Xeralane's Bite Me

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: CH Candar's Too Hot To Handle

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: CH Dakota's Into The Woods

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: CH Barnstorm Blue Blood Royalty By Dzine

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: CH Tsarshadow Ragnar Lodbrok

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Belmark Powder River Prowess

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: CH Wildfire's Painting The Black

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Stone Ridge Just Surprise Me

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.