101118_wwg_Pancho101118_wwg_nexpa101218_wwg_Prince101118_wwg_shakespeare101118_wwg_Katniss101118_wwg_blade101118_wwg_casino101118_wwg_Groovy100418_wwg_NASH092718_wwg_junior100418_wwg_Raul100418_wwg_Maverick

Steel City Kennel Club, Inc. Crown Point, IN 2018-04-14

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 797

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHS Xeralane's Bite Me

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Alaina C. House
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Luke Waters
    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCH Winfield'N Chebaco Just So You Know

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Brightwater Gilchrist Dreaming Out Loud

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: GCHS Hilldale CMF Steichen's Studio Leitz JH BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Clussexx Trouble Never Takes A Holiday

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: CH Conestoga Aberdeen's Addicted To Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP DC Walmar-Solo's OMG SL JE

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH DC Karob Sandstorm Faster Forward SC LCX

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 172
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Pouch Cove In The Paint

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHS Vonbaker's Cooper S Werks

      4th Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHG Milleniums Aint No Stopping Us Now

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
  • Entry: 44
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Fyrewyre Irresistible Force At Aljamar

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Meadowlake...Until Now

      4th Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Kanix Don Domingo

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 149
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Touche's Alright Alright Alright

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma's Promise Key-Per

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Wingssong Winning Colors

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Casa Blanca's Make A Wish

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 118
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHS Xeralane's Bite Me

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCH Olympus A Penny For Your Thoughts

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: Barenbrock's Helluva Storm "Bolt"

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Ankor's Over The Limit

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. David Bolus
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: CH Tsarshadow Ragnar Lodbrok

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Lynnlea's Fire In The Sky

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Spanish Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Deseado Wavelet

      4th Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Sendero's Jezebel's Daughter

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.