121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Shenandoah Valley Kennel Club, Inc. Harrisonburg, VA 2018-03-10

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 704

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Roland L. Pelland
    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Roland L. Pelland
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Brighton Aris Asension

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. DiAnn Flory
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Makya Jackson
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. DiAnn Flory
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Katharine Donis
    • Breed: French Bulldog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Rita A. Bell
  • Entry: 102
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Xotica N Bib "N" Tux One Shining Moment

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHP Labyrinth Illusion Slippery When Wet JH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Cerise Bonanza

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Hillock's Jack Daniels, JH RA RATN WCX CGC

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carol White-Moser
  • Entry: 116
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Kiarry Say When

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Ker -Win Oh My Stars Bewitched

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: CH Jomara's Mystic Heart Of Gold

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Dikerdachs Lucky's Bright Shining Star

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan P. Anselm
  • Entry: 145
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCH River Groves The Name Of The Game

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: Indevor Majestic Wizard

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boerboel
    • Name: GCHS Darkwater Oblio BN RN CA SCN SIN CGCA CGCU TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Halcyon's All You Need is Love

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
  • Entry: 53
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Roadhouse's Life Of The Party CGCA CGCU RATN DN CA

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCH Caledonian Hjour Breewmaster of Wolfpit

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Elmdale's Journey From Purston RATS

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: LAMZ Platinum Blonde

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
  • Entry: 82
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHG Whispering River's Tango Too

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Foxmore Tough Targa

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Shatara's & Shira's Figment Of Your Imagination

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHB Moonhill's Strange Persuasions

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 88
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Brighton Aris Asension

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHB Dulin Tango's Man of My Dreams

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma's Lunar Kiss My Southern Sass

      4th Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHB Aned's Blaise

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Klaus Anselm
  • Entry: 111
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Shaggeybark's Will I Am

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Jana Armtage Freelance OA NAJ NF CGCA

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Tallyrand Oh My My

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Legacy's Man About Town

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Belgian Laekenois
    • Name: Roughrags Journey of J-Boy


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.