062118_wwg_skittles062118_wwg_Bono062118_wwg_Shelby062118_wwg_morgan062118_wwg_artie062118_wwg_cash062118_wwg_Martin061418_wwg_NASH061418_wwg_sweetpea061418_wwg_Purple061418_wwg_Wilma061418_wwg_prince061418_wwg_hillary061418_wwg_fannie061418_wwg_Copperfield

Heart of America Kennel Club, Inc. Kansas City, MO 2018-03-10

Posted by: Gina Wieser

Total Entry: 1370

Best In Show

  • Judge: Pamela Peat
    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Bugaboo's Let It Go Blu Mtn

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Pamela B. Peat
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Eugene Blake
  • Entry: 20
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Alessandra Wagner
    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Carolyn Alexander
  • Entry: 428
    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB Adonai's Drawn From The Water

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Eugene Blake
  • Entry: 20
    • Class: Novice Intermediate
    • Name: Maia Davis
    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Carolyn Alexander
  • Entry: 428
    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: CH Osage Ridge & Schujan The Highwayman

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Judy Webb
  • Entry: 209
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Brightwater Gilchrist Dreaming Out Loud

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Chesterhope Never Ask Why For Daykeyne

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Kan-Points Showme The Chase To Victory

      4th Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Bow-K's After Mash

Hound Group

  • Judge: David J Peat
  • Entry: 138
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH Palomino Du Greffier Du Roi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHG Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHP Windborn Starline Heiress JC BN BCAT TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH J.A..Y. JP Love Me Tender Blue Nile

Working Group

  • Judge: Charles L. Olvis
  • Entry: 293
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCH Cinnibon's Bedrock Bombshell

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Dune's Kicking And Screaming

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHP Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

      4th Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Zamosky's Mr. Worldwide of Icepaw

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Carolyn Alexander
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Alpine's LBK Living On The Road

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: CH Trackways Cassidy Pi'd Piper

      4th Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Magor Galactic Agent

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr Gareth Morgan-Jones
  • Entry: 217
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma's Promise Key-Per

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHS Skyview's Dakotah Reign Of Desire

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHB Grellis Top Brass

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Kbpride Rattlebridge Fergus

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Eugene Blake
  • Entry: 178
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Dawin Hearts and Arrows

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Cher Ami's Center Of Attnention

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB Adonai's Drawn From The Water

      4th Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCH Morninglow's New York Man

Herding Group

  • Judge: Elizabeth Muthard
  • Entry: 250
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Bugaboo's Let It Go Blu Mtn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Lochlyn All Jacked Up

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Gay Lord's Viva Amore

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: CH Tsarshadow Ragnar Lodbrok

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.