Big Spring Kennel Club Midland, TX 2018-02-17
Posted by: Sue Vroom
Total Entry: 720
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Dana Cline
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Mar-K's Sunrise At Midnight
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Dana Cline
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCHP Majesty Legaxy Asia's Crown Jewel
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Dana Cline
- Entry: ---
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Grace Stewart
- Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: CH High Ridge He's So Full of Himself
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mr. Dana Cline
- Entry: ---
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Bergen Pryor
- Breed: Pug
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCHS Shorepointe's Fire N' Ice
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
- Entry: 83
- Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Mar-K's Sunrise At Midnight
- Breed: Pointer
- Name: GCH Chesterhope Master of T Arts
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Clussexx Lord Teflon
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCHG Labyrinth NMR Champagne Delight
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Dr Donald A Gill
- Entry: 98
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHG All About Cactus Jack's Showtime
- Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
- Name: GCHB Quiquen Folklore
- Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
- Name: CH Carlin This Girl is on Fire
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHB Wolfrun All Your Heart Desires
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr Donald A Gill
- Entry: 89
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHS Rivergrove's Cloudy Bay
- Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
- Name: GCHS Drakyi Dreamland Big Red Dog
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCH Zamosky's Mr. Worldwide of Icepaw
- Breed: German Pinscher
- Name: GCHG Davern's Life Of The Party
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Edd E. Bivin
- Entry: 68
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCHS Tullybloom's Girl On Fire
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: GCH Wakefield Business Leader
- Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
- Name: GCHB Aranisle Star Of San Jacinto
- Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
- Name: GCHS Wynwoods Reflection Of Buster Rascal
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. Nancy D. Simmons
- Entry: 149
- Breed: Affenpinscher
- Name: GCHG Tamarin Tailback
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: CH Zephyr It's Getting Hot In Here
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCHS Spiva's Sunsets and Sangria
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCH Ashlan's Makes Mouths Happy @ Badgerden
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
- Entry: 101
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: GCHP Majesty Legaxy Asia's Crown Jewel
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: CH High Ridge He's So Full of Himself
- Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
- Name: CH Lantana's Star Spangled Banner
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: Desert Gems Bang Bang Boom
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
- Entry: 94
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: GCH Renegades Pay'n It Forward At Dawn Heir HSAS
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHG Fu You Yuan Odin Firestone
- Breed: Pumi
- Name: GCHG Italianstyle Casper
- Breed: German Shepherd Dog
- Name: Vonzo Harper Gomez Von Loar of Karizma
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.