National Capital Kennel Club, Inc. West Friendship, MD 2017-10-15
Posted by: James Mitchell
Total Entry: 1219
Best In Show
- Judge: Whitney Coomb
- Breed: Pharaoh Hound
- Name: GCHS DC Mia-Bakhu's Sleeping With The Enemy Of Hallam MC
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Witney Coombs
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: GCH Raklyns Field Of Dreams Alisaton
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Jack Secrest
- Entry: 12
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Michaela Hope Matkins
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Nancy-Lee H. Coombs
- Entry: 12
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCH Heubergs Richard Castle
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Jack Secrest
- Entry: 12
- Class: Novice Intermediate
- Name: Sarah Younkers
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Nancy-Lee H. Coombs
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: GCHB Chesabar's Mr Doots Mason CDX BN RE
Sporting Group
- Judge: Nathaniel Horn
- Entry: 206
- Breed: Field Spaniel
- Name: GCHG Sandscpe-Windwrd Seasons Of Dust&Glory &Infinty
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: GCH Camelot's Luxe Winter's Waltz JH
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
- Name: CH Chesabar's Mr Doots CDX BN RE
- Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
- Name: Medora Elusive Butterfly NA NAJ
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Allan Brown
- Entry: 105
- Breed: Pharaoh Hound
- Name: GCHS DC Mia-Bakhu's Sleeping With The Enemy Of Hallam MC
- Breed: American Foxhound
- Name: GCH Kiarry's Stonewall Jackson
- Breed: Cirneco dell'Etna
- Name: CH Valencia Once In A Blue Moon Fetch
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHB Edgewood Mile High Club @ Alegna's MW
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Andras Korozs
- Entry: 164
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Elizabeth Hindley
- Entry: 113
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: GCH Thor Kourt Traviata Keegtosca
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCH Atom De La'pomme
- Breed: Norwich Terrier
- Name: GCH Lianerchfens Henchard Of
- Breed: Sealyham Terrier
- Name: CH Forlegd Steezy Hen Solo
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Anne Sorraghan
- Entry: 153
- Breed: Pug
- Name: GCHP Hill Country's Puttin'On The Ritz
- Breed: Affenpinscher
- Name: CH Yarrow Hi-Tech Drills N Skills
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Caraneal's It's All About Mimi
- Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCH Heaven Hi's Hot Diggity To Marjani
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Elizabeth Hindley
- Entry: 201
- Breed: Miniature Poodle
- Name: GCHB Timari Telain In No Uncertain Terms
- Breed: Keeshond
- Name: GCHB Windrift's Moves Like Jagger
- Breed: Chow Chow
- Name: CH Jenuine My-Sam's Black Magic
- Breed: Schipperke
- Name: GCHS Whispering Pines The Right To Silence At Foxfyre
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Sandra J Wolfskill
- Entry: 141
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCH Heritage Hill Logo
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCH Deju Vu Popsakadoo If It Quacks Like A Duck
- Breed: Spanish Water Dog
- Name: GCH Angel Kiss The S'Kai De Ariosa CD BN RE CGCA CAA
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCH Briarpatch Looking Back PT
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: JoAnne M Buehler
- Entry: 5
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.