101917_wwg_amaze100517_wwg_winston101917_wwg_willie101917_wwg_wyatt101217_wwg_utter101217_wwg_louise101217_wwg_Nik101217_wwg_jango101217_wwg_jimmy101217_wwg_jesse101217_wwg_Taffy101217_wwg_jay101217_wwg_sami101217_wwg_taylorswift

Lizard Butte Kennel Club, Inc. Boise, ID 2017-10-12

Posted by: Jane Myers

Total Entry: 1171

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. David A. Alexander
    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. David A. Alexander
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan V. Savage
  • Entry: 17
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Corie Hebert
    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan V. Savage
  • Entry: 17
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Charese Kelly
    • Breed: Miniature Poodle

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Col. Joe B Purkhiser
  • Entry: 195
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHB Whiskeytown Genessee On Tap, MH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Windy Hill God Of Fire RN JH CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHB Mi Jean's You Mad Bro?

      4th Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHS McQ Time To Crank It Up

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
  • Entry: 133
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Windborn Starline Heiress

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Kadell's Gold Dust W

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Bedazzled Grand Marnier Of Mt.

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP DC Spellbounds You Go First

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy S. Amburgey
  • Entry: 171
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Legendale Lady Luck VGoldgrove

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: CH Aviator's Lady's Man De Remis

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Four-T's Chunky Monkey

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
  • Entry: 103
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: CH Thunder Roads Little Deuce Coupe

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Carmel Just In Case

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH Michan's Rolling Stone's Jagger

      4th Place

    • Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCH Glenmars American Classic At Classy Staffys

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
  • Entry: 138
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Dunkirk Imperial Palace Paramount

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Sycamore's Nirvana-Winsomes' A League Of His Own

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Cobeauche When You Wish Upon A Star

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH MGL-Isle Royal Ransom of VW

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
  • Entry: 129
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHS Eskyblue Fuji Ltd Dom Perignon

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Broken Rds Can We Talk At Prunehill CDC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Bodnath Jigme

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser
  • Entry: 200
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Tervuren
    • Name: GCHP Sky Acres Maximum Altitude

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCH Noblestarzz The Skys The Limit

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: CH Hundehaven's Tonka

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.