Suffolk County Kennel Club, Inc. Smithtown, NY 2017-09-30
Posted by: Patricia Proctor
Total Entry: 301
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Olga Gagne
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Foxhaus Catching Fire At Foxhollow
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Olga Gagne
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Toby B. Frisch
- Entry: 6
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Kate Hynes
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Toby B. Frisch
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Scottish Deerhound
- Name: GCHG Hobarra's I Dreamed a Dream
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Ms. Toby B. Frisch
- Entry: 6
- Class: Master
- Name: Rebecca Flood
- Breed: Ibizan Hound
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Ms. Toby B. Frisch
- Entry: ---
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCHS Marja-Tu Chu Dream Catcher
Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Marilyn O'Neill
- Entry: 63
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHP CRK On The Double
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCH Cerise Chanel Exclusif
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: CH Camelot's I'm A Trvalein'Man
- Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHS Buttonwood's To The Manor Born
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Ms. Donna Conod
- Entry: 40
- Breed: Basset Hound
- Name: GCHS Br Lake Park Sullivan
- Breed: Scottish Deerhound
- Name: GCHG Hobarra's I Dreamed a Dream
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: CH Ushamwari's Twenty-One Guns
- Breed: Ibizan Hound
- Name: Abbaio Wildest Dreams
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Ms. Marilyn O'Neill
- Entry: 45
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHB WhiteRose Wind Chaser CGC
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCH Flying Tigress's Just A Little Bit Of Luck
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCH Liston's Hi-Tech Da Vinci Code
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: CH MJM's American Beauty
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Ms. Olga Gagne
- Entry: 50
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Foxhaus Catching Fire At Foxhollow
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCHG Nutmeg's Monarch Of The Lake
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCH Swirling Kilt's Dathuil Nathan At Jonelle
- Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Blythewood Sh'e The Belle Of The Ball
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Ms. Donna Conod
- Entry: 64
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
- Name: GCH Kimro's Miss Vera Vain
- Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
- Name: Victory Christmas Holly D'Primo
- Breed: Pekingese
- Name: GCHS Lakshmi Taylor Made At Poole's Ide
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCHS Marja-Tu Chu Dream Catcher
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Olga Gagne
- Entry: 14
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain
- Breed: Shiba Inu
- Name: GCH Imperial Criminal Mind At Imari
- Breed: Lowchen
- Name: GCH Gingery's Diarra Bousso Bally
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHG Siren N Dakota's Star Spangled Banner Boy
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Ms. Marilyn O'Neill
- Entry: 25
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCHS Majestique's Hugs & Kisses Of Mystic Oaks CA RN
- Breed: Bearded Collie
- Name: GCHS Fantasia's Joanna's Gift
- Breed: Smooth Collie
- Name: GCHP Travler Sugarnspice Witches Do Come Blue
- Breed: Norwegian Buhund
- Name: CH Fabraj Protector Of The Realm By Trollheimen
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.