Danville Kennel Club, Inc. Greensboro, NC 2017-08-17
Posted by: Mark Desrosiers
Total Entry: 875
Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
- Breed: Puli
- Name: CH Cordmaker Mister Blue Sky
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Daenery's Stormborn
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Leah R. James
- Entry: 12
- Class: Open Junior
- Name: Caitlyn Connor
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Leah R. James
- Entry: 12
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Jessica Braatz
- Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Ms. Debra Thornton
- Entry: 151
- Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Silverhall Strike Force
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHS Seafarer's Myles Of Style
- Breed: Weimaraner
- Name: GCH Camelot's Luxe Winter's Waltz JH
- Breed: Labrador Retriever
- Name: GCHB Chambrays Tank'd On The Boulevard
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mr. Alberto Berrios
- Entry: 83
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA
- Breed: Whippet
- Name: GCHG Pinnacle Tennessee Whiskey
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH Raydach's Ride My Ducati SW
- Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: GCHS Pink Panther V. Tum-Tums Vriendjes
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. Harry (Butch) H. Schulman
- Entry: 139
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCH Snocrest's It's Good To Be Bad !
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCH Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHB Brynjulf Wahoo Creek Don't You Feel It RN CGC
- Breed: Bullmastiff
- Name: GCHS Eloc And Carolina's Sam I Am!
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
- Entry: 101
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Shaireab's Bayleigh Danenery's Stormborn
- Breed: Scottish Terrier
- Name: GCH McVan's Flash Gordan
- Breed: Lakeland Terrier
- Name: GCHS Teraz Red Deuce Coupe
- Breed: West Highland White Terrier
- Name: GCH Atom De La 'pomme
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Miss Evalyn Gregory
- Entry: 169
- Breed: Chinese Crested
- Name: GCHP Kaylen's General Kai Panda
- Breed: Shih Tzu
- Name: GCH Hallmark Jolei Super Powers
- Breed: Havanese
- Name: GCHG Zona Rosa's I'll Take Manhattan
- Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
- Name: GCHG Envi's Dip Baby Dip Pasco
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Terry L. Berrios
- Entry: 95
- Breed: Standard Poodle
- Name: GCHS Hightide Stormsurge
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: CH Whitecap Rosemount Max
- Breed: American Eskimo Dog
- Name: GCHP Anana's Champagne Wishes
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: GCH Cappelli Bulls Argentina Rodo
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Leah R. James
- Entry: 130
- Breed: Puli
- Name: CH Cordmaker Mister Blue Sky
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHP Majestic Elite Clever Endeavor
- Breed: Briard
- Name: GCH Deja Vu Popsakadoo If It Quacks Like A Duck
- Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
- Name: GCH Boss Is Riverside's Playmate CA CAA
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: Mr. David W. Haddock
- Entry: 4
- Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
- Name: Jamaica V Tum-Tum's Vriendeen CM20
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.