GREATER MURFREESBORO KENNEL CLUB, INC. Murfreesboro, TN 2014-09-28
Posted by: Linda Hurlebaus
Total Entry: 737
Best In Show
- Judge: Col. Joe B Purkhiser
- Breed: Smooth Collie
- Name: CH Alexy Handsome Devil
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Col. Joe B Purkhiser
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Murrel Purkhiser
- Entry: 23
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Abigail Adams
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Class: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Sporting Group
- Judge: Letitia Bett
- Entry: 117
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCH Ehrenvogel Achy Breaky Heart
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: CH Dogwood Hollow Irish Blessing
- Breed: Gordon Setter
- Name: CH Shiloh's Greenwich Park
- Breed: Vizsla
- Name: GCH Heartsong Mc'Question Authority
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Betty-Anne Stenmark
- Entry: 94
- Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
- Name: CH Torquay Midnight Victory
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: CH Appalachia's Allamyrra Hajji
- Breed: Otterhound
- Name: CH Dekenchar's Raisin' A Ruckus
- Breed: Scottish Deerhound
- Name: GCH Highlander's Celtic Carol
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Letitia Bett
- Entry: 121
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHG Lobato's Caught Red Handed
- Breed: Siberian Husky
- Name: GCH Highlander's Rumour Has It
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: GCH Rummer Run's Black Magic
- Breed: Newfoundland
- Name: GCH Geminorum Noto
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Letitia Bett
- Entry: 84
- Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
- Name: GCH Ciarrai's Beltane Ember's
- Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
- Name: GCH Springhill Street Smart
- Breed: Bedlington Terrier
- Name: CH Moonshine's OO-EE-OO-AH-AH
- Breed: Border Terrier
- Name: GCH Bascovail Essence Of Purple Sage
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Murrel Purkhiser
- Entry: 123
- Breed: Japanese Chin
- Name: GCH Dojo's Suikoden Tenmei
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: Brytstar's Supernova
- Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
- Name: GCHG Cottage Lake's Our Lady Of fatima
- Breed: Maltese
- Name: Scylla's Small Kraft Sky Kisses
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood
- Entry: 99
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: Crown's Famous Amos
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: CH A Catered Affair's Grand Inspiration Of Cin's
- Breed: Bichon Frise
- Name: GCHG Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love
- Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
- Name: Jade East Does She Or Doesn't She
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Arlene F Benko
- Entry: 91
- Breed: Smooth Collie
- Name: CH Alexy Handsome Devil
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCH Limelite's Tenfold
- Breed: Puli
- Name: CH Bowmaker Red White & Blue
- Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
- Name: GCH Briarmoor's Uncrowned King
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: NO ENTRY
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.